Direction |
Route |
Name |
Comment |
Start |
|
Carluke Station |
in Carluke |
Head to exit |
|
Carluke Station car park |
|
Turn Right → |
|
Station Road |
|
Turn Right → |
A73 |
Kirkton Street |
at end of road |
← 1st left |
|
James Street |
|
← Turn left |
|
John Street |
at end of road |
↑ Straight Ahead |
A721 |
Chapel Street |
at roundabout |
↑ Straight Ahead |
|
Chapel Street |
at roundabout |
↑ Straight Ahead |
|
Belstane Road |
road changes name |
Fork Right ↗ |
|
unnamed road |
following main road, at Castlehill Road junction |
Turn Right → |
|
unnamed road |
at North Lanarkshire boundary past Hyndshaw, to head for Watsonhead |
↖ Fork Left |
|
unnamed road |
across Mill Road crossroads, to head for Bonkle |
← Turn Left |
|
unnamed road |
into Bonkle |
Turn Right → |
A71 |
unnamed road |
at end of road |
← 1st Left |
|
Church Road |
into Bonkle |
Turn Right → |
|
Allanton Road |
at end of road |
← 1st Left |
|
Murdostoun Road |
|
↑ Straight Ahead |
|
Muiredge & Jersy Road |
at Foulburn Road crossroads |
← 3rd Left |
|
Manse Road |
after Jersay |
Turn Right → |
B7066 |
Hirst Road |
at end of road |
← 1st Left |
|
Duntilland Road |
across M8 motorway bridge and start climbing |
↖ Fork Left |
|
Stepends Road |
at end of road, after passing Black Hill mast |
Fork Right ↗ |
|
Roughrigg Road |
following main road, at junction with abandoned track |
Turn Right → |
|
Craigens Road |
at Moffat Mills roundabout |
← 1st Left |
|
North Calder Heritage Trail |
at kissing gate shortly after roundabout |
← Turn Left |
|
North Calder Heritage Trail |
after crossing river |
Fork Right ↗ |
|
North Calder Heritage Trail |
at path junction |
Fork Right ↗ |
|
Islay |
where path goes up to houses |
← Turn Left |
|
Varnsdorf Way |
at end of road |
2nd Right → |
|
Glen Road |
|
↑ Straight Ahead |
|
Bankhead Avenue |
at Petersburn Road crossroads |
← 3rd Left |
75 |
Willow Drive |
at crossroads |
← 1st Left |
75 |
Craigneuk Avenue |
at shops |
Finish |
75A73 |
Carlisle Road |
in Airdrie |
Once on National Cycle Network Route 75 follow the signs which lead to the cycle path for Airdrie, Coatbridge and Glasgow. Be very careful if you do not know the Sustrans route in this area, since there are many poorly signed junctions where you can lose the route. Continue following the route to get to Coatbridge. From Coatbridge it is possible to follow the unofficial cycle routes to Baillieston and Glasgow.